Dig That Gold

Privacy Policy

Please read this privacy policy carefully. If you do not understand any of the terms or have any questions, please contact us by email: feedback@digthatgold.com.

Last changed: 23rd May 2018.

  • 1. About us
    • 1.1 Project Miner Limited (“we”, “us” or “our”) is a company registered in England and Wales with company no. 08903909. The registered office is Project Miner Ltd , The Loom, 14 Gowers Walk, London, E1 8PY, United Kingdom. Playstack Limited (“we”, “us” or “our”) is a company registered in England and Wales with company no. 10168633. The registered office is Playstack Limited, 56A Poland Street, London, W1F 7NN, United Kingdom
    • 1.2 We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office in the United Kingdom. You can find the details of our registration at: www.ico.org.uk. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), we are the data controller.
  • 2. Introduction
    • 2.1 We respect the privacy of everyone who uses our game, Dig That Gold (the “Game”), our website (www.digthatgold.com) (the “Website”) and any related services that we provide (“Related Services”). In this privacy policy, we refer to the Game, the Website and the Related Services collectively as the “Services”.
    • 2.2 This privacy policy sets out how we collect, process, store and use your personal information. Personal information is information that can identify you as an individual, such as your name, address and email address (“Personal Information”). We will only collect, process and use your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.
    • 2.3 You agree that by accessing or using any of the Services you are agreeing with this privacy policy and consent to us collecting, processing, using and storing your personal information. If you do not agree with this privacy policy, then you must stop using accessing or using any of the Services.
    • 2.4 You can access this privacy policy on our Website at: www.digthatgold.com/privacy. We may change this privacy policy from time to time and you agree that by accessing or using any of the Services at any time after such a change you will be confirming your acceptance of the new version of the privacy policy.
    • 2.5 Any undefined terms in this privacy policy shall have the meaning given in our terms of use, which are available on our Website.
  • 3. When and how we collect information about you
    • 3.1 We may collect and process the following data about you:
      • (a) information that you provide to us when you create an account with us and when you fill in forms when accessing and/or using the Services;
      • ((b) details of your use of the Services and the resources that you access (for example, information about how and when you play the Game or visit our Website, what device you use to access the Services or, details regarding profile visits, as set out in section 4.2 below);
      • ((c) if you contact us or respond to messages and communications that we send to you, we may keep a record of that correspondence;
      • ((d) contact us, respond to communications from us or interact with us on social media platforms;
      • ((e) we may obtain information about you from third parties who hold data about you and who agree to share this data with us; and
      • ((f) information we collect via cookies and other similar technologies, as explained further in section 4 below.
    • 3.2 In order to receive any Award Gold that you may be awarded, you will need to provide your Personal Information to our third party partner, Global Exchange Platform Ltd (company no. 09460371) of 20-22 Wenlock Road, London, N1 7GU, United Kingdom (please see: www.globalexchangeplatform.com) (“GXP”). We are not responsible for any information given to GXP (Global Exchange Platform) and such information shall be in the sole control of GXP and subject to the terms and privacy policy of GXP.
  • 4. Cookies
    • 4.1 Our Services may use cookies and similar technologies, such as device identifiers. These technologies operate either by placing a small file which stores some information on your computer or mobile device; and/or by accessing information on your device.
    • 4.2 Using these technologies enables us to:
      • (a) recognise you and your device, for example by identifying your IP address and to collect data such as your device’s model, operating system and screen size, the other applications installed on your device, and information about how you use the Services;
      • (b) allow the Services to interact with a third party social network or platform (where you have chosen to allow such interaction);
      • (c) allow our payment processors to process your payment instructions; and
      • (d) provide you with more customised services, for example to provide our services in the correct language or to enable the provision of more relevant advertising to you.
    • 4.3 You agree that by accessing or using any of the Services you consent to our use of cookies and similar technologies in accordance with this privacy policy. You can disable cookies using your internet browser but this will de-personalise your experience and may prevent you from using all of the features of the Services.
  • 5. Information that we do not collect
    • 5.1 Payments are processed by your relevant app store or other third parties. Therefore, we do not collect, process, use or store any Personal Information or other data about your payments or accounts.
    • 5.2 Personal information not specifically related to your interaction with the Platform (the app, the website, or associated communications, including customer service)
  • 6. How we use your Personal Information
    • 6.1 You agree that we (or the companies specifically mentioned in our GDPR documentation and only under our instructions) may use your Personal Information to:
      • (a) contact you, for example as part of our customer support service or to send you updates about the Services;
      • (b) manage your account and relationship with us and improve your experience when you use the Services;
      • (c) improve the Services, for example by helping us fix bugs or by providing Services updates;
      • (d) carry out research, surveys and engaging with you in other ways, for example by sending you communications (including by email) for the purposes referred to in this section 6;
      • (e) create reports, analysis or similar services for use by us for the purposes of research or business intelligence, for example to track potential problems or trends with the Services;
      • (f) prevent cheating, crime or fraud (in which case we may also need to pass your information to fraud prevention agencies and other organisations involved in crime and fraud prevention);
      • (g) if you live in the European Union, to provide VAT invoices where we are required to do so by law or where requested by you; and
      • (h) do anything else set out in the privacy policy or that we may be required to do by law.
    • 6.2 You may also have actively agreed that we (or the companies specifically mentioned in our GDPR documentation and only under our instructions) may use your Personal Information to:
      • (a) market and promote the Services or related products to you; and
      • (b) personalise and optimise the Services and the promotional content and advertising that we show or send to you, for example, by using the information we collect through cookies, ad identifiers and similar technologies to show you ads you may be interested in.
    • 6.3 If you do not want us to use your data in either or both of the ways outlined in section 6.2, then you can at any point opt-out by contacting us at: feedback@digthatgold.com.
  • 7. Sharing your Personal Information with third parties
    • 7.1 We will only share your data with the third parties specifically mentioned in our GDPR documentation:
      • (a) in the ways set out in this privacy policy to which you have given your consent;
      • (b) as reasonably necessary in order to provide the Services to you (for example, by providing your Personal Information to suppliers we may use to fulfil the Services or to communicate with you);
      • (c) where it is necessary to carry out your instructions (for example, to process a payment instruction we must provide your Personal Information to our payment processors);
      • (d) where your data is on an anonymous and aggregated basis, meaning you could not be personally identified from it;
      • (e) when you submit information as part of a competition or otherwise interact with our social media channels;
      • (f) as we reasonably believe is permitted by law or regulation;
      • (g) in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and/or any other agreement with you;
      • (h) to protect our rights, property or safety of the rights, property or safety of other users of the Services; or
      • (i) as part of any actual prospective sale of our assets in which case any third party to which all or substantially all of our assets are transferred may also continue to use the Personal Information and other information that you provide to us in the manner set out in this privacy policy. Any change in the ownership of information will be communicated to you in good time, and you will be given every opportunity to exercise your rights under GDPR.
  • 8. Sharing the Services and third party platforms
    • 8.1 The Services may allow you to share and interact with third party social networks or other platforms (such as Apple’s Game Center), which will provide data about you to us.
    • 8.2 You acknowledge and understand that:
      • (a) any Personal Information or other data about you that you share on social networks or third party platforms from the Services will no longer be in our control;
      • (b) we will be unable to protect, amend or delete the Personal Information and any other data shared; and
      • (c) you may also be subject to the privacy policy of a third party, which you should read, understand and ensure that you are comfortable with that policy.
      • (d) You understand that where you allow the Services to interact with any third party social network or platform, we may share data about you with your contacts and other users of our Services (and vice versa) in order that you may enjoy playing socially (“Social Data”). Social Data may include your name, your social media profile picture, your activity status (including the time and date you last used our Services) and your scores and/or progress in our games. You may adjust your settings with that third party provider to change what data a third party social network or platform shares with us, or stop the Services interacting with that social network or platform.
  • 9. Retaining your Personal Information
    • 9.1 We only store your Personal Information for as long as it is needed to provide you with the Services or to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected.
    • 9.2 However, we may retain an encoded legacy version of your Personal Information after you have closed any account you have with us, after we have stopped providing the Services to you or if you have exercised the right to erasure, if this is reasonably necessary to comply with our legal obligations, meet regulatory requirements, enforce this privacy policy, resolve disputes between users or to prevent fraud, cheating or abuse.
  • 10 Your Personal Information may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff who work for us or for one of our suppliers operating outside the EEA. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your Personal Information is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.
  • 11. Safeguarding your Personal Information
  • 11.1 We maintain physical and technical safeguards to protect your Personal Information against any unlawful forms of processing, unauthorised disclosure or access and loss while it is in our possession. However, you acknowledge and accept that no physical or electronic storage system is completely secure, and that therefore whilst we will do everything that can be reasonably expected to protect your data, we cannot guarantee that your Personal Information will be not be unlawfully disclosed or accessed.
  • 11.2 We will, in the event of discovering a data breach, make you aware in a timely manner of any risk, and perform all reasonable actions to help you protect your data
  • 12. Links
    Occasionally, the Services may contain links to third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and we do not control these policies or accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.
  • 13. Your rights
    • 13.1 We will only use your Personal Information for marketing purposes when we have obtained your express active consent. You have the right to ask us to remove your Personal Information from our marketing list at any time. To unsubscribe, please simply email us at feedback@digthatgold.com.
    • 13.2 You can contact us to update or delete your Personal Information from our systems. Please simply email us at feedback@digthatgold.com.
    • 13.3 You have the right to request a copy of the Personal Information and other data that we hold about you. Please email us at feedback@digthatgold.com to obtain a copy. We may charge a small fee to meet our costs of providing this if these requests are deemed unnecessary or excessive..
    • 13.4 Information that you have shared via our Services on any social network or third party platform cannot be amended or deleted by us where it is in the control of that social network or third party platform. In addition, where any third party copies information which you have made available via the use of our Services (for example, one of your friends on a social network you allow to interact with your account), we may not be able to amend or delete it because it may not be in our control.
    • 13.5 You have the right to ask us not to use your Personal Information for marketing purposes. To change your marketing preferences, or to unsubscribe, please contact us at: feedback@digthatgold.com.
    • 13.6 These rights stand in addition to those provided by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679
  • 14. Severability
    • 14.1 If any part of this privacy policy is unenforceable, then it will not affect the enforceability of the remainder of this privacy policy.
  • 15. Dispute resolution
    • 15.1 This privacy policy is governed by and interpreted in accordance with the laws of England and Wales.
    • 15.2 If there is a problem, either in your understanding or abiding by any clause within our terms of use or privacy policy, or if you feel that we have breached any form of trust or promise, please get in touch with us by email: feedback@digthatgold.com. However, in the unlikely event of a dispute, the courts of England and Wales shall have exclusive jurisdiction.
  • 16. Questions and feedback
    If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please contact us by email: feedback@digthatgold.com.